The list of genre movies that the Slice of SciFi crew thought highly of in 2014 has a lot of crossover and some variety:
Sam Roberts
1) Interstellar
2) Guardians of the Galaxy
3) Captain America: Winter Soldier – emotional, funny, and full of great action. Really holds up on rewatching too
4) Snowpiercer – the surprise of the year. So twisted, beautiful, and wrong
5) The LEGO Movie
6) Edge of Tomorrow – this may be my favorite Tom Cruise movie, it’s currently battling with Reacher for the top spot. Either way, this movie was way funnier and smarter than I expected. I attribute that to the involvement of Christopher McQuarrie
7) X-Men: Days of Future Past
8) Only Lovers Left Alive – Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston in an indie vampire movie?!?!? Yes please!
Bret Filipek
1) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2) Guardians of the Galaxy
3) X-Men: Days of Future Past
4) Interstellar
5) Edge of Tomorrow
6) Snowpiercer
Gini Koch
1) The Imitation Game – a fantastic, heartbreaking movie about the father of computing, winning the war, and the true unfairness of life
2) Big Hero 6 – the best superhero team movie since The Avengers
3) Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Cap continues to be the most three-dimensional hero out there, surrounded by other three-dimensional characters
4) X-Men: Days of Future Past – not only is it a fantastic movie, but it removes the pain and the stain of X-Men 3: The Last Stand and we can now all say that travesty never happened
Noah Richman
1) Guardians of the Galaxy
2) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3) X-Men: Days of Future Past
4) Journey to the West
5) Only Lovers Left Alive
Daren Gulsvig
1) Interstellar
2) Guardians of the Galaxy
3) Captain America: Winter Soldier
4) Dawn of the Planet Apes
5) X-Men: Days of Future Past
6) Godzilla
Tim Callender
1) Guardians of the Galaxy
2) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3) Birdman
Sam Sloan
1) Interstellar
2) Guardians of the Galaxy
3) X-Men: Days of Future Past
4) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
5) Lucy
6) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
7) The Machine
8) The Anomaly
9) Automata
10) Under The Skin
Summer Brooks
1) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2) Guardians of the Galaxy
3) Jodorowsky’s Dune – one of the most fascinating documentaries I’ve seen in a long time
4) X-Men: Days of Future Past
5) Big Hero 6
6) Only Lovers Left Alive
7) Edge of Tomorrow
Kevin Bachelder, Tuning Into Scifi Television
1) Guardians of the Galaxy
2) Lucy
3) Agency of Vengeance: Dark Rising
4) Snowpiercer
Leave a Reply