{democracy:54}
This is How We Geek Out: Interviews, Reviews & More
Slice of SciFi
415 Pisgah Church Rd #302
Greensboro NC 27455
602-635-6976
Artwork:
Slice of SciFi spiral logo designed by Tim Callender
Theme Music:
Slice of SciFi music and themes
courtesy of Sci-Fried
Sister Sites:
Writers, After Dark
The Babylon Podcast
Charlie Jade Verse
Slice of SciFi TV
Sam says
Morjana, if you get the chance, buy the DVD’s for those shows listed above as not being watched. You are in for a real treat.
Morjana says
My line up for the top ten is:
Stargate SG-1
Stargate Atlantis
Firefly
Eureka
Torchwood
BSG (season one only)
I don’t watch Dr. Who, The 4400, Kyle XY or The Dresden Files.
Dave Moehrke says
I think it should break down as follows.
1) stargate Atlantis
2) stragate sg1 ( If still on first run air #1)
3) Eureka
4) Battlestar Galactica (Only the present show not the 70’s show)
5) Firefly
6) Flash Gordon
Don’t watch much any of the others, just couldn’t get in to them.
Vanessa says
Dave,
Read The Dresden Files and then watch the show. I love the whole series!
Lisa says
Here’s my ranking:
Firefly
Dr. Who
Dresden
SG-1
Atlantis
Eureka
BG (I’m with Morjana – season one only)
Torchwood is alright, but not as good as the dr. I think I would have liked the 4400 (was there a complete arc? is it over?) but I never really watched it. Kyle XY? how did it make this list?
Hayden says
My ranking is:
Dresden
Dr.Who
BSG
Eureka
Dresden and the Dr. are real close though. Both are outstanding programs I highly recommend buying both there DVD’s definately great entertainment
Amy says
My ranking:
Doctor Who
Torchwood
And then I’ve never ever watched any of the others. I love Doctor Who so much.
TrollCapAmerica says
So wheres Farscape in all this again?
Mark says
Some of you are absolute tools. SG1 is one of the lamest, heartstring pulling, sissy shows that’s full of washed up actors and cliche writing that I’ve ever seen. That lasted 10 seasons, and you tools didn’t watch Dresden for one season? Just keep feeding these ants the same old garbage SciFi.
Sam says
In the words of Bartels & James – “thanks for your support” 🙂
Chaotic says
1. Dresden Files (SO much love for this show! It’s fantastic. The best fantasy show in years. I NEVER miss an episode. =)
2. Doctor Who
3. Stargate: Atlantis
4. Battlestar Galactica
I can’t speak for the rest. I’ve watched The 4400 before, but not extensively. Dresden Files, though? Yeah, this show absolutely deserves to be one of the top ten rated SF shows. I mean, come on! It’s got a wizard named Harry in it AND a snarky, British-accented, ghost character with white hair! And I’m not even getting into the inclusion of vampires, lycanthropes, cursed objects, succubae, and having really weird and really amazing friendships. There’s so much to enjoy in the Dresden Files. As I said, I never, EVER miss an episode. ^_^
Teleri says
My lineup:
FARSCAPE
Firefly
Dresden Files
Dr. Who (any, all – really like the latest incarnations)
Torchwood
Buffy
Angel
Babylon 5
And of course, my TOP three got shortchanged big-time by being cancelled prematurely (Firefly especially!!!!!)
Vanessa says
So happy to see Dresden Files in first place!!!! GO HARRY and BOB THE SKULL!
Mona says
Eureka is cute, I never miss Dr. Who, but the best is the Dresden Files. Really can’t stand the new Battlestar Galactica, just yuck. And I really tried to like it. I used to like Stargate: SG1 but the last couple of seasons just haven’t been interesting at all.
Mark in Mississippi says
1. Dresden Files
2. Firefly
3. Eureka
I only do one “space” show at a time… chose “Firefly”, now what? BOTH of my favorites are cancelled! I must have the worst taste.
Callista Maris says
Babylon 5 always has been and always will be my favorite show, but right now Doctor Who is my baby. Not just because the tenth Doctor is amazingly talented and amazing hot, but it’s so fun and fantastic and energetic, I just can’t get enough! That goes for Torchwood as well.
Farscape, Eureka, Firefly, and Dresden are all tied after that. I love them all dearly. I am SO mad Dresden got canceled! After that is Battlestar. I love the show most of the time, even the later seasons, but it is rather odd sometimes….
The earlier seasons of Stargate were fantastic. It was in season 5 when things started going wrong, turning Daniel into wallpaper making Michael leave, replacing him for a year, then replacing Jack. Ugh. I still haven’t watched any of seasons 9 and 10 and I probably won’t.
I’m surprised Heroes isn’t on this list! Or does it not count because it’s on NBC?
Summer Brooks says
*shameless cross-promotion*
Callista,
are you listening to The Babylon Podcast? Every B5 fan should… it’s the only B5 podcast with a real Vorlon.
*end shameless cross-promotion*
Brent in Bismarck says
I only need two buttons to select the channels I watch, SiFi and cable news…
The Dresden Files is absolutely the best series to be on TV since Star Trek, if only there were more episodes to watch!
1) Dresden
2) Stargate SG1
3) Stargate Atlantis
4) Any Star Trek
5) Flash Gordon (to watch Baylin!)
6) Dr Who
Good job on Tin Man, I’m looking forward to the rerun.
VampMistress says
Dr Who!!!!! It is the only thing worth watching on SciFi. come on people, get the Doctor to number one!!
charmedchick says
Here are my choices:
1 – The Dresden Files
2 – Dr. Who
3 – Torchwood
4 – Stargate SG1
That’s it! I don’t watch anything else except Moonlight & Bones. We gotta bring The Dresden Files back, the shows are getting pathetic these days and Harry Dresden is the only wizard who can lift our spirits…:)
Dr. George Brehman says
I have been a sci-fi and fantasy fan since 1935 and enjoy the incredible availability of this type of fiction and programming in this day and age. As a result, I am continually discovering new and enjoyable books and TV programs not the least of which is the Dresden Files. To my regret, it was canceled. Ironically, I have not been watching the Sci Fi channel much lately as it has been presenting a lot of sci fi and fantasy schlock, dreck, etc. in the form of endless programs about spiders, dragons, alligators, etc. threatening mankind. Whole evenings of such dreck! Thank God for the Dr. Who, Torchwood, Moonlight, etc. that we have had recently on other stations. I used to watch SG-1 faithfully, never able to stomach Stargate Atlantis, hate the recent SG-1 plots, loved Babylon 5 when it aired. My only desire at this point is to see the Dresden Files back with new episodes based on some of the more elaborate stories, e.g., war in Faery, clash of Vampire clans,
Sagan says
Dresden Files gets my vote… though most of those shows are GREAT!
Queen Geek says
DRESDEN was an amazing show that has a loyal fan base. It’s so much better than most of the other stuff that has survived, and I still can’t understand why Sci Fi yanked it.
SFF fan says
Dresden Files, most of the others are good, but Dresden is better.
peter says
My top 10 from these:
1) Doctor Who
2) Dresden Files (I voted for them, because they do need renewal!)
3) The 4400 (need more episodes too)
4) Stargate SG-1 (needs more eps too! It got worth watching in seasons 9 and 10, I never really liked it before Claudia Black and Ben Browder joined. I’m not a huge fan of Farscape, I really think it was seasons 9 and especially 10, that were this show’s BEST!)
5) Stargate Atlantis (I hate how they change lead actors all the time and never replace Shepperd or McKay, who in my opinion are least likable)
6) Eureka
7) Battlestar Galactica
8) Torchwood
9) Firefly (I don’t really get why it’s so popular. I hate westerns)
I won’t rate Kyle XY because I haven’t seen it.
aquilonian says
1. DRESDEN FILES
2. Dresden Files
3. dresden files