Saturn Nominees Announced

Share a Slice with Friends:

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced the nominations for its 38th Annual Saturn Awards yesterday.

Among those leading the way are the final Harry Potter film and American Horror Story.

The Academy was founded in 1972 to honor and recognize genre entertainment. The awards ceremony will take place in June in Burbank, Calif.

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

 

FILM

 

Best Science Fiction Film

The Adjustment Bureau (Universal)
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)
Limitless (Relativity Media)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Super 8 (Paramount)
X-Men: First Class (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
Hugo (Paramount)
Immortals (Relativity Media)
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Muppets (Walt Disney Studios)
Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

Best Horror/Thriller Film

Contagion (Warner Bros.)
The Devil’s Double (Lionsgate)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Sony)
The Grey (Open Road Films)
Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Thing (Universal)

Best Action/Adventure Film

Fast Five (Universal)
The Lincoln Lawyer (Lionsgate)
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
Red Tails (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.)
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Warner Bros.)
War Horse (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double (Lionsgate)
Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)
Ben Kingsley, Hugo (Paramount)
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia (Magnolia)
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Sony)
Brit Marling, Another Earth (Fox Searchlight)
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method (Sony Pictures Classics)
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight)

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
Harrison Ford, Cowboys & Aliens (Universal)
Tom Hiddleston, Thor (Paramount/Marvel)
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

Best Supporting Actress

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau (Universal)
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia (Magnolia)
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
Lin Shaye, Insidious (FilmDistrict)
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Asa Butterfield, Hugo (Paramount)
Joel Courtney, Super 8 (Paramount)
Elle Fanning, Super 8 (Paramount)
Dakota Goyo, Real Steel (Walt Disney)
Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo (Paramount)
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna (Focus)

Best Direction

J.J. Abrams, Super 8 (Paramount)
Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
Martin Scorsese, Hugo (Paramount)
Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing

J.J. Abrams, Super 8 (Paramount)
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth (Fox Searchlight)
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
John Logan, Hugo (Paramount)
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Music

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
Michael Giacchino, Super 8 (Paramount)
Howard Shore, Hugo (Paramount)
Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
John Williams, War Horse (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

Best Production Design

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
Dante Ferretti, Hugo (Paramount)
Tom Foden, Immortals (Relativity)
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
Bo Welch, Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

Best Editing

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8 (Paramount)
Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Fast Five (Universal)
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo (Paramount)

Best Costume

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Warner Bros.)
Alexandra Byrne, Thor (Paramount/Marvel)
Lisy Christl, Anonymous (Sony)
Sandy Powell, Hugo (Paramount)
Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Best Makeup

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian (Lionsgate)
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals (Relativity Media)
Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing (Universal)
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class (20th Century Fox)

Best Special Effects

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin(Paramount)
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2(Warner Bros.)
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8 (Paramount)
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Paramount)

Best International Film

Attack the Block (Screen Gems/Sony)
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch (Music Box)
Melancholia (Magnolia)
Point Blank (Magnolia)
The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
Troll Hunter (Magnet/Magnolia)

Best Animated Film

The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
Cars 2 (Walt Disney/Pixar)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Paramount/DreamWorks Animation)
Puss in Boots (Paramount/DreamWorks Animation)
Rango (Paramount)
Rio (20th Century Fox)

 

TELEVISION

 

Best Network Television Series

Fringe (Fox)
A Gifted Man (CBS)
Grimm (NBC)
Once Upon a Time (ABC)
Supernatural (CW)
Terra Nova (Fox)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

American Horror Story (F/X)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
The Closer (TNT)
Dexter (Showtime)
Leverage (TNT)
True Blood (HBO)

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less)

Camelot (Starz)
Falling Skies (TNT)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Killing (AMC)
Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)
Trek Nation (The Science Channel)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television

Being Human (Syfy)
Doctor Who (BBC America)
The Nine Lives of Chloe King (ABC Family)
Secret Circle (CW)
Teen Wolf (MTV)
The Vampire Diaries (CW)

Best Actor on Television

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael C. Hall, Dexter (Showtime)
Timothy Hutton, Leverage (TNT)
Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story (F/X)
Noah Wylie, Falling Skies (TNT)

Best Actress on Television

Mireille Enos, The Killing (AMC)
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story (F/X)
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer (TNT)
Anna Torv, Fringe (Fox)

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Joel Kinnaman, The Killing (AMC)
John Noble, Fringe (Fox)
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter (Showtime)
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story (F/X)
Michelle Forbes, The Killing (AMC)
Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time (ABC)
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage (TNT)

Best Guest Performer on Television

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Orla Brady, Fringe (Fox)
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Edward James Olmos, Dexter (Showtime)
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story (F/X)
Tom Skerritt, Leverage (TNT)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD Release

13 (Anchor Bay)
Atlas Shrugged: Part One (Fox)
City of Life and Death (Kino International)
The Double (Image)
The Perfect Host (Magnolia)
Kill the Irishman (Anchor Bay)
The Reef (Image)

Best DVD Special Edition Release

Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)
Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis (Kino International)
Mimic (The Director’s Cut) (Lionsgate)
Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray) (Image)
The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition) (Walt Disney)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) (Warner)

Best DVD Collection

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection (Kino International)
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (Universal)
The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions) (Warner)
Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection (Warner)
Star Wars: The Complete Saga (Fox)
Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006 (Warner)

Best DVD Television Series Release

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3 (Universal)
Camelot: The Complete First Season (Starz)
Farscape: The Complete Series (A&E Entertainment)
Nikita: The Complete First Season (Warner)
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (Starz)
The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5 (Image)

 

Comments

  1. Baldrik says:

    I knew there was something wrong with Thor – it’s a Fantasy Film !

  2. Kevin Heckman says:

    Is Being Human really youth-oriented television?

Click on a tab to select how you'd like to leave your comment

Speak Your Mind

*