2006 Parsec Awards Winners

par

The Winners and Nominees of the 2006 Parsec Awards are:

    Best Fiction (Short)

Winner
Absolution Insured
Variant Frequencies, Matt Wallace

Nominees

“Hero”, Escape Pod, Scott Sigler
“Legacies”, Brief Glimpses of Somewhere Else, Daniel Emery
“The Trouble with Death Traps”, Escape Pod, Daisy James
“Truth Is”, The Seanachai, Patrick McLean

——————————————————————————–

    Best Fiction (Long)

Winner
How to Succeed in Evil
The Seanachai, Patrick McLean

Nominees
7th Son: Descent, J.C. Hutchins
Brave Men Run, Matthew Wayne Selznick
Infection, Scott Sigler
Morevi: Chronicles of Rafe and Askana, Tee Morris and Lisa Lee
Nina Kimberly the Merciless, Christiana Ellis

——————————————————————————–

    Best Audio Production

Winner
Virgin Falls
Jeff Folchinsky

Nominees
The Falcon Banner, Chris Snyder
The Future And You, Stephen Euin Cobb
The Seanachai, Patrick McLean
The Signal, Jill Arroway

——————————————————————————–

    Best Writing Podcast

Winner
The Secrets
Michael A. Stackpole

Nominees

Holly Lisle On Writing, Holly Lisle
The Survival Guide to Writing Fantasy, Tee Morris

——————————————————————————–

    Best Audio Drama (Long)

Winner
The Stargate Café
Planet Retcon

Nominees
Children of the Gods, Cmack
Dismay, Sean McMinn
The Falcon Banner, Chris Snyder
Mister Adventure, Rich Sigfrit

——————————————————————————–

    Best Audio Drama (Short)

Winner
The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd
Grant Baciocco, Doug Price

Nominees
“Decoder Ring Theatre”, Stephanie Bickford, Andrea Lyons and Gregg Taylor
“Family Radio”, Sound Stages
“The Hoff”, Planet Retcon

——————————————————————————–

    Best Fiction (Non-speculative)

Winner
Death of A Dish Washer
The Seanachai, Patrick McLean

Nominees
“Candy”, The Seanachai, Patrick McLean
“The Great Puzzle”, Brief Glimpses of Somewhere Else, Daniel Emery
“Outsourcing a Chicken”, The Seanachai, Patrick McLean
Port City P.D., Charles Stewart, Jr.

——————————————————————————–

    Best Fan Podcast


Winner

The Scapecast
Kevin Bachelder, Lindy Rae and crew

Nominees
Kick Ass Mystic Ninjas, Summer Brooks, Joe Murphy, David Moldawer
PotterCast, John Noe and crew
Requiem of the Outcast, Rich Sigfrit and Earl Newton
The Signal, Jill Arroway, Les Howard and Kari Haley and crew

——————————————————————————–

    Best News Podcast

Winner
The Future And You
Stephen Euin Cobb

Nominees
Geek4x4, John M. Campbell
Requiem of the Outcast, Rich Sigfrit, Earl Newton
Sci Fi News, Lynne Gryphon
The Warp Zone, Patrick Murphy & Chris Murphy with “Gaming Guru” Rusty

Listen to the 2006 Awards here!

Congratulations to this year’s Winners & Nominees!

Comments

Click on a tab to select how you'd like to leave your comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>