IGN Film Force has chosen their pick for the best of the best in science fiction cinematography since movie-making began. See if you agree with their findings.
Throughout the month of January 2006 we want all our readers and listeners of Slice of SciFi to send in what you would consider to be the TOP 10 SciFi/Fantasy/Horror films of all time and we will tally them up and present what you, the fans of Slice of Sci-Fi consider the best of the genre. Just send your entries to Sam at the email address provided on our Website. In February 2006 we will post and podcast the results.
#25 – Captain EO (1986 – Michael Jackson, Angelica Huston)
#24 – Gattaca (1997 – Ethan Hawke, Uma Thurman, Jude Law)
#23 – Contact (1997 – Jodie Foster, Matthew McConaughey, John Hurt)
#22 – Planet of the Apes (1968 – Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowell)
#21 – Brazil (1985 – Robert DeNiro, Jonathan Pryce, Bob Hoskins)
#20 – Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind (2004 – Jim Carrey)
#19 – Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow (2004 – Gwyneth Paltrow)
#18 – Forbidden Planet (1956 – Walter Pigeon, Leslie Nielsen)
#17 – Metropolis (1927 – Alfred Abel, Brigitte Helm)
#16 – Dune (1984 – Kyle McLachlan, Patrick Stewart, Brad Dourif)
#15 – The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951 – Michael Rennie)
#14 – Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982 – Shatner, Nimoy, Montalban)
#13 – The Terminator (Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton)
#12 – E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (1982 – Henry Thomas, Peter Coyote)
#11 – Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 – Richard Dryfuss)
#10 – Aliens (1986 – Sigourney Weaver)
#09 – Back to the Future (1985 – Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd)
#08 – The Matrix (1999 – Keanu Reeves, Carrie-Anne Moss)
#07 – Star Wars: A New Hope (1977 – Hamill, Ford, Fisher)
#06 – 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968 – Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, HAL)
#05 – A Clockwork Orange (1971 – Malcom McDowell)
#04 – Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991 – Schwarzenegger, Patrick)
#03 – Blade Runner (1982 – Harrison Ford, Sean Young, Rutger Hauer)
#02 – Alien (1979 – Sigourney Weaver, John Hurt, Yaphett Koto)
#01 – Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980 – Hamill, Ford, Fisher)
Source: IGN FilmForce
Sevens says
hmmmm, where is Serenity?
fourthof5 says
I would have liked to have seen The Fifth Element in there, along with Fantastic Voyage. But these are just Hollywood films for the most part, there are plenty of European SciFi which should have been there. City of Lost Children, Voyage to the Moon, Solaris, Stalker, just some films off the top of my head. I am sure there are others.
Ty says
Where’s Serenity?
Any such list that does not include Serenity is the top 10 is rubbish and is not to be trused
RapidEye says
#20 – Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind (2004 – Jim Carrey)
#19 – Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow (2004 – Gwyneth Paltrow)
#16 – Dune (1984 – Kyle McLachlan, Patrick Stewart, Brad Dourif)
WTF?!?! Clearly someone over there is smoking crack!
Summer says
Best Cinematography list? And they didn’t include movies like The Sixth Sense, Pitch Black, and Stargate? And I have to also question leaving The Fifth Element off this list, too.
Another European film that impressed me was Run, Lola, Run. Some impressive shots in the film, but I don’t think I would have put it in the Top 25.
I could also consider Streets of Fire for that list, but I’m not sure a whole lot of people think that a “rock ‘n’ roll fable” could fall into the scifi category 🙂
Shane Hannafey says
Though, I’d love to have seen Serenity, it might be too new to judge its timelessness. I do agree with the other poster that the Fifth Element should be on here. Fantastic film!!! Some of the films on the list could be considered fantasy, but I guess it’s all in what someone sees as the definition of Scifi! Captain EO? I am surprised that people remember it, as it was only available to see on the Disney ride/experience. I would love to see it again, before I judge it, but I would think it was merely a bookmark in movie history, not to be included on a top 25 scifi list.
Alex says
Solaris? Stalker?
This and any other TOP SF list without those two movies isn’t even worth considering.
Not to mention the inclusion of trash such as: Sky Captain, Captain EO, the mediocre Dune, Contact…
The author should consider switching to romantic comedies.